Wild animals are a group of animals that live on the mainland alone, and rely on themselves to obtain food and shelter, as they do not live with human care, and they are considered an important part of livestock,
but they are more at risk than other animals, because they are exposed to hunting and predation more than Those that live under human care, many species are vulnerable to extinction.
Wild animals usually live-in places far from human places of residence, such as living in forests, desert areas, and almost uninhabited areas, and they are safer when they live away from humans, because the human being for them is one of the greatest risks, and there are many types from wild animals we will learn about them through this article.
wild animal Species:
The types of wild animals differ between predators and pets, as they are called by other names, and here we will clearly identify them:
wild predatory animals:
Predatory animals are mostly wild animals, they live in forests and prairies away from humans, they cause great danger to humans, and they are called feral animals,
which humans cannot deal with directly, unless they are tamed, and most of them are carnivores, and they are named scientifically according to the nature of their food The second consumers, as they feed on the first consumers, which feed on products, namely plants.
Wild predatory animals depend for their food on other animals, some of them are looking for prey that they can overcome and eat their meat, and some of them sit waiting for their prey to get close enough to it and pounce on it so that it cannot escape, while others eat plants and insects until it finds a nearby prey that can be overthrown. And wild predatory animals:
What is the package?
Lions are predatory wild animals that live in groups called packs. In each pack, the females hunt and take care of the cubs, while the males’ job is to protect the pack from other animals.
Usually, the females of the same packet give birth in the same period as the cub receives care from its mother and the rest of the females, and they cooperate in the hunting process, which often occurs at night periods. on the remainder.
What family do tigers belong to?
Tigers are wild predators, and they are the largest wild cats, where some of them may weigh up to 204 kg, and they live an average of 8 to 10 years, and females give birth to 3 to 4 young at a time and take care of them until the age of one and a half years, these predators hunt Alone and is able to overthrow large animals by suffocating them by suffocating their neck with their powerful jaws to be able to control them, and they eat an average of 27 kg of meat per day.
Brown bears are large, powerful predators of the wild, although they depend mainly on fish and berries for their food, but they also eat various plants, herbs, flowers, mushrooms, insects, and may eat deer as well.
During the winter, bears are inactive to conserve energy, so they eat large amounts of food in the summer and fall to store large amounts of fat in their bodies for the winter, as their weight may double during these two seasons. These animals have many skills where They can walk on all fours or only on two, and they can swim, fish, climb trees, and crawl.
How much does a female wolf weigh?
Wolves are wild animals that live in groups of 5 to 10 individuals and communicate with each other through a very strong sense of smell, visual signals, facial expressions and tail movements. The male wolf weighs an average of 5 kg, while the female weighs approximately 38.5 kg, and she lives Most often from 8 to 10 years, wolves feed mainly on small animals and large insects, in addition to fruits and vegetables.
herbivorous wild animals:
Herbivorous wild animals are animals that live in the wild and depend for their diet on herbs, plants and fruits, as they have digestive systems that have the ability to digest fibers, and they include many species and species, some of them are mammals, some are reptiles, some are birds, and many others], and examples of these are the animals:
Deer are herbivorous wild animals, of which there are about 43 varieties, some of which are large and some are small, and males are often distinguished from females by horns, and they mainly feed on herbs as they have a large and complex digestive system capable of digesting fibers, and they also feed on fruits. And leaves, buds, aquatic plants, etc., and tends to choose foods that are low in fiber and high in protein.
Giraffes are herbivores, characterized by their long necks and legs. They are the tallest animals on Earth. Males may reach 5.5 meters in length, while females may reach 4.5 meters in length, and they grow to almost half their length during the first four years of their life, while They do not gain weight until after 7 to 8 years, and these animals usually feed on the leaves of tall trees that may reach a length of up to 6 meters.
Elephants rank as one of the largest land animals on Earth, with some species that live in the savannahs of Africa weighing up to 8000 kg and 3 or 4 meters long, while those that live in the forests of Africa are smaller.
Elephants have a long proboscis that they use to hold tree trunks and branches, and they use it for many other things, such as breathing and drinking water. gray and brown.
These black and white striped animals are classified among the list of wild herbivores, and they live in groups consisting of a male, several females and their young, and the male is the leader of the group and may attack some predators such as hyenas and wild dogs if the females are threatened.
Such predators often fail when trying to hunt zebras if their numbers are small, and several groups of zebras may gather to form large flocks in places where food is available, and they can form flocks with other animals such as giraffes.
Endangered wild animals:
Endangered animals are animals whose numbers in the wild are very few, indicating the possibility of their extinction in the near future, and perhaps the most important reasons that led to this are overfishing, development in urbanization and some other factors.
Bear, tigers whose numbers in the wild have decreased to less than 4000 tigers, Asian elephants whose numbers have ranged between 40 to 50 thousand elephants distributed among 13 countries, especially in India, and gorillas of various kinds,
where only 220,000 gorillas remain in the wild. Females give birth once every 4 years, the death of a small number of them leads to a very large decrease in their numbers, and the orangutan monkey, of which there are only 60,000 or less monkeys left, according to 2004 statistics.
Pets are the first consumers, and they are non-carnivorous animals, so they do not pose a danger to humans, but they are greatly afraid of humans, because they are not accustomed to his presence in her life because of their living in the wild,
far from where humans are, but many Of these animals, when a person acquires and raises them, she gets used to his presence and does not fear him. As for those that did not approach humans, they see humans as a great danger to their life, as you see this also in predatory animals.
Among the most important types of wild domestic animals: rabbits, deer, zebra, giraffe and many others.
All domestic and predatory animals are called wild animals, and they remain under this name, until they are tamed and raised by humans, because they approach humans and get used to their nature,
which makes them understand his presence in her life, and do not consider him an enemy, and pets if they live for a while Long on the land away from humans, they become among the wild animals that may frighten humans in their behavior, making it difficult for them to deal with them.